Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i got infectous mono while stationed on guam in 1966-67 ever

 
linehanpc's Avatar
  • Answered by:linehanpc
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 85.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 42
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
helped point me in right direction
Positive
Clear concise information
Positive
Thank you. I now know to not follow up....30 years too late.
Positive
clear concise answer
Positive
thanks for your timely respose I'll follow thru with this info
Positive
Response was timely based on the subject matter. Also, redirected me to another...

Customer Question

i got infectous mono while stationed on guam in 1966-67 ever since then i have never felt vibrant or myself since,i am now 63 yrs old have lived with this burden since,i have asked the VA about this and they deny it has any effect on me now...can you tell me anything that may help?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
i have been on so many vitimans and minerals,i tried martial arts to gain my confidence back!...at age of 24,i was discharged at 22,when i was discharged and returned to Tampa fl,i visited the VA hospital in st. pete to complain about my tiredness all the time and the constant headaches i get!...as the years passed by i would join different health spas to make me feel better but nothing helped....i dident realize that mono could of been the cause untill a few years ago talking to a md. that i was told that it could of had a life long effect on me contracting infectous mono. HELP

Submitted: 1275 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  linehanpc replied 1275 days and 11 hours ago.

The question is what are the current residual effects of your infectious monucelosis? If (1) you have current symptomology, (lung problems, fatigue, Epstein-Barr, for example) and (2) you can show that you incurred mono during service, and (3) you can present medical evidence linking your current symptoms to your in service incurrence then you may have a feasible claim for service connected disability compensation. see for example: 4 Vet. App. 399::Kronberg v. Brown::March 22, 1993

Your benefits should go back to date of application; hopefully you ahve applied; if not you should consider applying as soon as possible; you can do so on line here. http://vabenefits.vba.va.gov/vonapp/main.asp

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for non-legal non-representative consultation purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises concerning the matters discussed. You declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for contract, nor offered for any services, legal or otherwise, rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.





Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 85.7 %
Accepts: 42
Answered: 10/12/2009

Experience: In good standing with CAVC, US Federal Circuit Court of Appeals

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1275 days and 10 hours ago.

dear sir....the medical evidence for my mono is in my naval medical records,also the records should show the visit to the va hosp. in St. Pete fl. a few weeks after my Discharge in 68. You mentioned lung problems ? i have had cronic broncitis ever since i can remember ( im sure it began sometime while i was in the Navy,also i have been diagnosed with C-O-P-D (cronic obstrocted polmanary disorder) a few years ago by the VA hospital in willmington De.

My question is that the broncitis and now the copd ....is that proof ? does mono give these (possible)) problems afterwards?if so then i have been living my life after the military with dissabilities due to infectous mono....please advise...thank you very much charlie

 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC