Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have file a SF95 tort claime with the VA regarding my medical

 
linehanpc's Avatar
  • Answered by:linehanpc
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 85.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 42
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
helped point me in right direction
Positive
Clear concise information
Positive
Thank you. I now know to not follow up....30 years too late.
Positive
clear concise answer
Positive
thanks for your timely respose I'll follow thru with this info
Positive
Response was timely based on the subject matter. Also, redirected me to another...

Customer Question

I have file a SF95 tort claime with the VA regarding my medical records that I am unable to obtain from them at this time. It was of course denied, which I appealed by sending the documentation to the Washington, DC Federal building. It has now been more than 7 months since I appealed the decision and have yet to hear anything. I believe I have a real tort claim, and possibly a civil rights violation and need assistance as I am not a lawyer of anykind.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Already Tried:
So far I have attempted to retrieve my medical records from the VA in person. I have tried to get a copy of my complete claims folder, and have attempted to get the records directly from the military hospital by form application.

Submitted: 1322 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  linehanpc replied 1322 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello:

Need more information please.

Are you trying to appeal a denial or failure to procude records per a Privacy Act or FOIA request you had made?

Are you already on appeal?

Customer replied 1322 days ago.

I am not sure what exactly you are asking, but I believe I am appealing the decision to deny the tort claim because they sent a copy of records that I am supposed to accept (wholly incomplete still missing important dates). I appealled to the Office of Gemeral Clounsel (021B) a request for reconsideration of an administrative tort claim under the FIOA. The letter is dated recieved on feb 26, 2009.

Picture
Expert:  linehanpc replied 1322 days ago.

Ok, it appears that you yourself don't really know which direction you are going.
If you are proceeding to appeal a denial of a FTCA, then that has an appellate procedure.
But if you are proceeding to appeal a denial of production under FOIA, then that has an entirely separate appellate procedure.
If then again you are proceeding with a 38 USC 1151 action against the VA (similar to a FTCA but again, it is not), then once again that has an entirely separate appeals procedure.

All of the above have separate timelines, procedures, etc, you cannot mix or intermingle them.

What exact claim did you file in what specific court or agency for what specific relief against what administrative agency under what specific provision of law? You will need to provide that information before one can proceed.

Customer replied 1321 days and 17 hours ago.

The best answer I can give is this: 28C.F.R. Section 14.9 is the admistrative claim route I took because I really want my records and the money I attached (a lot) is more of an attempt to make me right for the time and money that has been with held from me because the VA had me listed as dead.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  linehanpc replied 1321 days and 14 hours ago.

OK 28 CFR 14.9 deals with an FTCA claim and is the final judgment or decision. You would have been given your appeals rights with same (6 months to file in federal district court). Assuming you have such a final decision you must now proceed to federal district court within your jurisdction. If you did file such an appeal and did also file the appropriate service, briefs etc, then -- back to your first posting -- you now wait for the Court's decision. There is no timeline for same; it could be months and months and months if not longer (years?) for the Court to review your appeal and issue its decision. The Court is under no timeline to do so. I hope this helps.

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for non-legal non-representative consultation purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises concerning the matters discussed. You declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for contract, nor offered for any services, legal or otherwise, rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 85.7 %
Accepts: 42
Answered: 10/1/2009

Experience: In good standing with CAVC, US Federal Circuit Court of Appeals

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
My attorney sent a subpoena to my husband's military unit for 4/29/2013
I am looking for help. My husband joined the army for all the 4/28/2013
My son is 18 and just signed for National Guard this year. 4/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan