Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am trying to find home grants for my mom through the veterans

 
linehanpc's Avatar
  • Answered by:linehanpc
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 85.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 42
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
helped point me in right direction
Positive
Clear concise information
Positive
Thank you. I now know to not follow up....30 years too late.
Positive
clear concise answer
Positive
thanks for your timely respose I'll follow thru with this info
Positive
Response was timely based on the subject matter. Also, redirected me to another...

Customer Question

I am trying to find home grants for my mom through the veterans benificiary program. She is the widow of a korean war speciall weaponary unit veteran with a honorable Discharge and who served in the national guard for a number of years. Is she eligible for any special grant due to my Dads unit and possible exposure to caustic material?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
www.cfda.gov
assistand programs data base
federal government veteran surviving spouse benefits
grant programs for surviving veteran spouse
va benefits
Air Force veteran benefits and pensions

Submitted: 1317 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  linehanpc replied 1316 days and 3 hours ago.

It appears that in your reference to your dad's military exposure to toxins, you are asking about eligibility for service connected disability benefits. In that case what your mom is entitled to receive depends on what exact benefits your dad filed for prior to his death. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is if he did not file for specific VA benefits, any entitlement to those benefits (not filed for) died with him. Richard v. West 161 F3d 719 (1995)

I must assume that is the problem she is running into with the VA at this time.

To determine what benefits may be available on his record, she will need to obtain a complete up to date copy of his VA file to review exactly what impairments he did or did not file for with the VA. She does not want to waste her time simply guessing as to what was on record with the VA. Submit a VA form 3288 to obtain that VA claims file copy. Look through the file to see what if any benefits he filed for with the VA prior to death.

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for non-legal non-representative consultation purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises concerning the matters discussed. You declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for contract, nor offered for any services, legal or otherwise, rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 85.7 %
Accepts: 42
Answered: 9/1/2009

Experience: In good standing with CAVC, US Federal Circuit Court of Appeals

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC