Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I rented a home to a National Guard soldier who was leaving

 
PhilCave's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhilCave
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1041
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks so much it will make the young Priest Kelsy who he had such an influence...
Positive
It was not the answer I wanted; however, it was honest, legally accurate, and...
Positive
What I thought. Had hoped I would be wrong, thus the reason I can't be...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thanks - appreciate the fast response!
Positive
A very comprehensive answer accompanied by much needed documented case history...
Positive
Still fantastic!!!
Positive
If that site can help us, I will be back to leave you a tip. Thank you very...

Customer Question

I rented a home to a National Guard soldier who was leaving to go to Columbus Ga. for training. He was desperate to get his wife settled because their well had run day and he needed to get his family settled before he left. I leased a very nice brick home to them for $1075.00 per month. Because he was a soldier and appeared to be so sincere, I only got a small $300 deposit. They paid the first month's rent and then told me that the Military would be sending the payment each month thereafter out of his housing allowance. The payment never came and his wife moved out. They owe me 2 months rent totaling $2,150. I have contacted the National Guard Laison but seem to be getting the run-around. I have a signed lease. Please advise. I am a retired person and really need this money. I just want the 2 months rent that they owe for living in the house those 2 month. The utilities were still in their name so I can prove that his family was there. Please advise.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
I have contacted the National Guard Laison who directed me to Troop C, 3rd of the 108th Calvary, 4115 S. Airport Road, Atlanta, Ga. 30335 XXX-XXX-XXXX. This person there referred me to a Sargeant Hatcher XXX-XXX-XXXX and he told me that all they could do was to ask the soldier to pay. He said they could not make him pay. I want to know if there is any way to have an Order to pay debt or disciplinary action noted in his record. I would at least like to talk with the soldier. Hiw wife told me that the National Guard Laison instructed her not to speak to me. Of course, the wife has moved and I do not know where she is living. I am so disappointed in this soldier. I even had this soldier on our prayer list at Church and still do. Why does the National Guard not hold their soldiers to a higher standard. I was told that a copy of the lease is on file with their Fiance Office....but what good does that do. Thank you.

Submitted: 1389 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied1389 days and 4 hours ago.

I'm very sorry to hear about this. This is not how we expect service-members to act.
The offense he has committed is "failure to pay just debts" under Article 134, UCMJ.
Also, he was potentially untruthful with you about the payment. They only make the payment direct to you if he completed what's called an allotment of pay form. It seems that he didn't do this.
In Georgia you have a Magistrate's Court which acts as a small claims court.
Unfortunately the best way to do this is to file a claim in that court. You can claim the lease amount minus the deposit, the costs of collecting the money from him (include the $30.00 you paid here to seek guidance on this website), and any damages he may have caused to the property before moving out. I'm not sure you can claim interest on the money not paid.
You will need the lease and the utility bills as "proof."
Once you have a court order, then you can submit the documentation to the Defense Finance & Accounting Service and to his unit commander for payment and potential garnishment.
Also, I would recommend you contact the Inspector General for the Georgia National Guard. When you talk to him tell him that you are legitimately owed money, that you are now cautious about renting to military people in the future, and this gives a very bad and service discrediting picture to the civilian community.
I'm sorry to say this all may take some time and effort.
Again, on behalf of the many many respectable serving and retired servicemembers you have our apologies.
Sincerely.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 1041
Answered: 8/29/2009

Experience: 33 years military law experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
IN 1972 I GOT A BAD CONDUCT DISCHARGE 6/11/2013
My husband is an E-5 and has served with the National Guard 6/9/2013
An individual enters the service, completes basic training, 5/31/2013
if a soldier is posted overseas, in a camp, in Africa, wants 5/29/2013
Hello, I am a Marine who recently got processed out of the 5/29/2013
may a marine recieve a 6105 before getting a page 11. I currently 5/20/2013
I am a retired military member and my wife wants a divorce. 5/19/2013
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 15
  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan