Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im an NCO in the National Guard. Recently I attended a concert

 
PhilCave's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhilCave
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1030
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks so much it will make the young Priest Kelsy who he had such an influence...
Positive
It was not the answer I wanted; however, it was honest, legally accurate, and...
Positive
What I thought. Had hoped I would be wrong, thus the reason I can't be...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thanks - appreciate the fast response!
Positive
A very comprehensive answer accompanied by much needed documented case history...
Positive
Still fantastic!!!
Positive
If that site can help us, I will be back to leave you a tip. Thank you very...

Customer Question

I'm an NCO in the National Guard. Recently I attended a concert and got high. We ended up taking a urinalysis a week later. I've received an unoffical word that my test came back hot, but have to wait until next drill to find out what's going to happen. I'm expecting they'll kick me out (no second chance for NCOs), but a little concerned on just how far they may take this... Any comments, or suggestions?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 1328 days ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied 1328 days ago.

I cannot say for certain what your unit will do.
You are correct however that they are likely to take a hard-line against you because you are an NCO.
I would caution you not to make any statements (or anymore statements) about this situation. The less evidence and confessions they have the better.
I would assume you've been flagged.
It will depend also on the drug involved and what your nanogram level is reported as.
Another factor will be whether you were "alone" or with other Guard members, especially members junior to you who would be "influenced" by you.
I have seen some cases dealt with by Article 15, and the person allowed to stay. Those are rare cases where the person had extraordinary support and a stellar record. Other cases I've seen Article 15, and then processing for an OTH administrative elimination for drug Abuse.
I know of one case some years ago with the 99th RSC where they prosecuted an E-6 at court-martial, but it was a nightmare case for them in terms of administrative hassle.
Generally the tack is Article 15 followed by OTH.
Sincerely.

Customer replied 1328 days ago.

I am unfimiliar with the term OTH administrative elimination. I'm am assuming this will go down as a dishonorable. Is getting a dishonorable from the national guard not on title 10 the same as if I was active duty?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied 1328 days ago.

The term OTH stands for Other Than Honorable Conditions Discharge.
It is not a Dishonorable Discharge. A DD only comes from conviction at a general court-martial.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1030
Answered: 8/29/2009

Experience: 33 years military law experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1328 days ago.

Sorry, after I asked the question I realized "other than honorable".. But thank you, XXXXX XXXXX give piece of mind that all my previous active duties days won't be effected by a final rewrite of my DD.

Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied 1328 days ago.

No problem.
Here is -- I think --- the current rules in NYNG for misconduct actions that might affect you.
At least that what's on the official web-site.
SIncerely.

 
Tweet

3 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC