Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Looking for custody atty for Texas; both parents in Navy, however,

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10250
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Looking for custody atty for Texas; both parents in Navy, however, mom is soon to be processed out of Navy and child has been in custody of paternal grandparents for 3 mos (child is 5 mos old); father is stationed in Hawaii on destroyer; mother is stationed in Ca on shore duty. Need to talk to someone that has both military and civilian custody knowledge that can help father and paternal grandparents.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Just beginning in the process. Father is filing for divorce through his legal office, however, was told to file custody issues with Tx attorney.

Submitted: 1353 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1353 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to assist

You mention child in custody of grandparents....can you explain this...is there a court order, or are the grandparents simply taking care of kids while dad's deployed.


Where will the divorce be conducted from (what state)?

Customer replied 1353 days and 5 hours ago.

Child is in grandparents custody because mother was told by her command that she had 2 choices: contact family to take care of the baby or CPS would be called. She has numerous infractions and was not tending the baby properly. She had them contact us (paternal grandparents) so we immediately retrieved the baby from her possession and he has been with us ever since. Not sure about the divorce. I would think Texas since this is his address used for entry into the military and where he intends to live after he completes his term.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1353 days and 5 hours ago.

OK

Well, the location of the divorce will control everything. While you may be able to file for temporary custody in TX, if the goal is custody for your son, it will need to come through the divorce decree. NOw, if he is not currently living in TX it is not likely he can divorce in TX. If stationed in HI he can file in HI or in CA, since mom lives there.

During the divorce, the court will assign custody.

Based on your description, if mom is having problems caring or the kids, dad certainly has a better shot at custody

As for grandparent custody...its possible for grandparents to get custody in certain circumstances, but unless the court or family services has significant adverse findings you will not likely, as grandparent, get custody over mom.

From the TX code

§ 153.433. POSSESSION OF OR ACCESS TO GRANDCHILD. The
court shall order reasonable possession of or access to a
grandchild by a grandparent if:
(1) at the time the relief is requested, at least one
biological or adoptive parent of the child has not had that parent's
parental rights terminated;
(2) the grandparent requesting possession of or access
to the child overcomes the presumption that a parent acts in the
best interest of the parent's child by proving by a preponderance of
the evidence that denial of possession of or access to the child
would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional
well-being; and
(3) the grandparent requesting possession of or
access to the child is a parent of a parent of the child and that
parent of the child:
(A) has been incarcerated in jail or prison
during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition;
(B) has been found by a court to be incompetent;
(C) is dead; or
(D) does not have actual or court-ordered
possession of or access to the child.



So, best course of action is for your son to file the case and gain custody.




     
Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

Customer replied 1353 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes, the goal is for him to gain custody. Would it be advisable for grandparents to retain atty as well? She is threatening to come get the baby, but has not received approval from her command. Can I, or my son, file a restraining order against her to keep her from the baby?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1353 days and 4 hours ago.

As the parent, you can not legally prevent her from access to the child without the courts permission.

You can retain an attorney and file for temporary custody, but like I said, it is not likely the court will give you custody if she has a plan to care for the child

Its better if your son fights this one, since the court will give him much more latitude as the parent...but if he can not due to his deployment and you want custody, you will need an attorney to assist.

You can start that search here

www.martindale.com



Customer replied 1353 days and 4 hours ago.

He will be fighting this, however, since the child is in our possession and, assuming he gets custody, will remain in our possession while he is on sea duty, would it be advisable for us to retain an attorney to protect our rights, as well? She has no plan to care for the child as she has been evicted from military housing and is staying, illegaly, in her boyfriends barrack. We have quite a bit of evidence against her in regard to her adultery, neglect of the child while she had him in her possession and numerous other infractions, as well as the fact that she will be processed out of the navy and will have no income to support herself or the child. I hope you can understand where I am going with this. If she comes here to pick up the child, I am concerned he will become another headline that no of us want to read about and will be lost to our family forever.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1353 days and 4 hours ago.

That is possible, that is, if he has custody, he can designate you to care for the child if he is not able to...the key here is its his rights, not yours, that will trump...so if you can help him fight that, that would likely be the best use of funds.

As I said, you can try and exert your rights, but grandparents rights will not trump parents rights unless the parent as committed some serious misconduct.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10250
Answered: 8/28/2009

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1353 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you very much for your help!

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1353 days and 4 hours ago.

Welcome...best of luck with this mess

Customer replied 1352 days ago.

Forget to note that childs father has provided "In LOCO PARENTIS" to grandmother. How does that affect this situation as far as grandparents assisting with custody battle for the father?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1351 days and 23 hours ago.

Good...and that would allow you to keep the child if the father wins custody...but the key here is to frame the custody battle properly. It can either be the grandparent seeking custody due to the father absence. or father seeking custody directly.

As I said, the father has the much stronger case based on his relationship. The father providing grand father with a child care power of attorney will show the court that father wants dad to have care in his (fathers) absence. But this will not necessarily matter for the grandfather's bid for custody.

That is why I recommend that, if you can wait, have the father fight this fight

Customer replied 1351 days and 22 hours ago.

Father will definitely be fighting for custody. We just want to be able to assist as much as possible. Wife is threatening to come to Tx to pick up child, even though her command has told her she cannot. Would I have the right, with the POA, to file a restraining order against her when divorce is filed? I would, in essence, be acting in the father's place.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1351 days and 12 hours ago.

You can try..but restraining orders are difficult to obtain. Typically you need to show threat of injury...so of there is a threat from her to the safety of the child.

Customer replied 1351 days and 12 hours ago.

You have been a tremendous help. Thank you so much for all of the information.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1351 days and 11 hours ago.

Welcome

best of luck

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
My attorney sent a subpoena to my husband's military unit for 4/29/2013
I am looking for help. My husband joined the army for all the 4/28/2013
My son is 18 and just signed for National Guard this year. 4/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan