Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I got divorced in San Diego, Ca 9/27/79. My wife was awarded

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10255
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I got divorced in San Diego, Ca 9/27/79. My wife was awarded 25% of my retirement pay even
though I would not be eligible to retire until 1/23/85. If I had not retired, I would owe her zero.
I continued to serve while raising our two children as a single parent and retired 9/01/85. She
remarried and divorced twice and is about to remarry a third time. Is there a reduction mandated
for each time she remarried? I have not been allowed by my tax accountant to deduct the 25%
or the income tax that I pay on the 25%. Shouldn't I be able to treat the payments like alimony?
Are there any appeals available to me? As for as I know, military retirement is the only retirement
treated as community property. Thank you very much for your help. Sincerely, Larry

Submitted: 1358 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1358 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to assist.

And you hit the nail on the head...military retirement can be treated as retirement pay. Congress said this when they passed the former spouse protection action

More info here
http://www.dfas.mil/militarypay/garnishment/fsfact.html

Since its treated as community property, it is not considered alimony and you do not get a tax break on it. And appeals are difficult...the division of your pension was done by the divorce court...so you would need to apply to that court to re-open the proceedings. However, it is very difficult to change a property settlement from divorce court...basically the only way to change is if you can prove fraud on the other party.

And because this was treated as property, her re-marriage will not affect her entitlement.

Sorry to bear bad news, but there is not much you can do to change this

     
Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10255
Answered: 8/24/2009

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1358 days and 17 hours ago.

I found this article while waiting, do you think this would benefit myself?

Navy retirement pay to spouse constitutes alimony, U.S. Tax Court rules

Publication: Lawyers USA
Date: Monday, October 22 2007
You are viewing page 1

A retired serviceman's payments to his former wife of her share of his military retirement pay were deductible as alimony, the U.S. Tax Court has ruled.

The husband was in the U.S. Navy. The couple's divorce decree required him to pay 25 percent of his disposable retirement pay pursuant
to the Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act. When he retired, he made several lump-sum payments over the next two years to make up for past deficiencies in alimony and child support obligations. He deducted a portion of the payments as alimony. The IRS argued that payments related to the division of his retirement pay were marital property rather than alimony, and therefore not deductible.

But the court disagreed.

The wife "received the retirement payments pursuant to a divorce decree. [The couple] resided in separate households at the time the payments were made. [T]he retirement payments will terminate, by operation of law, on the date that either [party] dies, whichever occurs first. [Therefore,] the retirement payments meet the requirements of Sect. 71(b)(1) [of the Internal Revenue Code], and pursuant to Sect. 215, [the husband] is entitled to a deduction for alimony payments."

Proctor v. Commissioner (Lawyers USA No.(NNN) NNN-NNNN U.S. Tax Court No. 2813-06. Oct. 10, 2007.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1358 days and 17 hours ago.

Nice

I had not seen this and want to review it. I'm by no means an expert in Tax law...but on the surface this is incredible news.

I did a quick read of the opinion, and it hinges on characterization of the payments made from a divorce decree. It does NOT mention community property aspect, which is what the FSPA focused on (state court ability to divide pensions as property)...so there is a disconnect.

BUT IT IS AN OPINION OF THE TAX COURT. I would pass this on to your accountant. IF your audited, you have this opinion to rely on to avoid a fine.



Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10255
Answered: 8/24/2009

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
My attorney sent a subpoena to my husband's military unit for 4/29/2013
I am looking for help. My husband joined the army for all the 4/28/2013
My son is 18 and just signed for National Guard this year. 4/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan