How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask PhilCave Your Own Question

PhilCave
PhilCave, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 1064
Experience:  33 years military law experience.
16220785
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
PhilCave is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was in the marines for four years and had a general discharge

Customer Question

i was in the marines as an infantryman 0311 with 2/5 for four years and had a general discharge
with seperation code MBk1 and reentry code RE-3c
can i still work a federal job? Can i upgrade this??? Please help! Also The post 9/11GI Bill only caters to Honorable Discharges! Can i get this? if my discharge is upgraded can i get retro payment??
I Am from San francisco, CA
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  PhilCave replied 5 years ago.
You should be able to get such jobs. But you may have problems with policing.

Many states have changed the rules and now an Honorable is required to carry a weapon as a police officer. Had a bunch of police officer clients wanting to upgrade because they'd changed departments or wanted promotion. They'd been grandfathered with GD intially.

If you got a GD at EAS, then was there something negative in your record NJP, Page 11s? If there's misconduct in your past you may have an issue with a security clearance.

You can apply to the Navy Discharge Review Board to try and upgrade the GD, and the Board for Correction of Naval Records on the RE code.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
If i did brig time for 45 days would that show up on a background check?
Expert:  PhilCave replied 5 years ago.
That means you had a court-martial.

What were the charges?

Yes, it is possible that it will be in the NCIC depending on what you were prosecuted for.

It may well have an affect on federal employment and the security clearance.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I was ua for a period of six months but I was allowed to finish the remainder of my contract I even have a good conduct medal
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I was ua for a period of six months but I was allowed to finish the remainder of my contract I even have a good conduct medal will this show up on a federal job interview
Expert:  PhilCave replied 5 years ago.
Then there may be a DD553 federal deserter arrest warrant in the NCIC system which will show up.
The conviction will likely show up in your military personnel file which the federal government will have access to.
There is a question on the SF86 which you may have to answer yes to because of a federal conviction.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
How much will this cost to fight and repair my discharge status do state and city govt have access to this information
Expert:  PhilCave replied 5 years ago.
They will have access because you will normally be required to give them that kind of information as part of the application process.
Fees would likely range between $2500.00 and $10,000.00 depending on who represented you.
Google "military lawyers" and/or "discharge upgrade" to find a lawyer who deals with this kind of case.
Sincerely.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
If money was no object and I wanted the best representation where would I go
Expert:  PhilCave replied 5 years ago.
As I have already indicated, do the Google and you'll find any number of good lawyers who would be willing to assist you.
The site rules do not allow us to solicit cases direct from the site.
Sincerely.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications