Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This is rather simplistic, but is it possible for me to request

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10269
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

This is rather simplistic, but is it possible for me to request a separation from the Army National Guard based on 1. Not receiving pay for at least 2 documented drills 2. Attempting to place me on AWOL status although I had overwhelming proof I was NOT at any time AWOL 3. NOT providing me with any unit support to include (finance issues, contact information, getting me to my drills, etc) ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: Texas

Submitted: 1380 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied1380 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to assist.

A better route to solve this is to request an audience with your commanding officer. He or she can solve these issues. If the commander refuses the next step would be an art 138 complaint. More info here
http://usmilitary.about.com/cs/militarylaw/a/article138.htm

as for separation. You can request an administrativ separation fom tha command. But this request would be up to the commander to approve or deny. That is why it's better to try and fix the issue first.



Customer replied1380 days and 8 hours ago.

Sir,

I my only other concern with the Article 138 (excellent suggestion as the article is correct, I had no clue this was available to me), is the blow back from the unit. I have never attended a drill with this unit, although I have been assigned to them since May 2008. I requested IRR status when I was sent to Afghanistan as a contractor (this is when the chain of command I had been exchanging emails for nearly a year attempting to resolve my drills sent word, through another NCO, that I was being considered for AWOL status), it took an O-6, a civilian friend, and a JAG Officer to get the unit to even consider removing me from AWOL consideration. My clearance was in jeopardy and I was still overseas. Finally, after almost five months I was granted IRR status. Recently I was attempting to resolve a very simple finance issue (I need to pay something back to the Army) it has been 2 weeks, 10 emails, and me calling DFAS directly for the issue to get resolved. In short, I am just concerned they have already painted me as a problem Soldier, although this is nowhere near the case, and will continue to ignore any requests/complaints/etc.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied1380 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes, I agree that it can be easy to get the label "problem soldier" and once you get that, its tough to get out from under it.

Still, if your options are fix the mess or get out, and I assume you want out with good paper, then the best way to approach is to try and work with the command.

Understand the 138 is a last resort...you really must try and resolve with the command prior to launching a 138, since a 138 complaint is basically you saying the commander has wronged you.

As I said, there is not an easy way out. If you want to get out prior to your eas, you need an administrative separation



There are 2 types of Administrative Separations...Voluntary and Involuntary. You want, if at all possible, voluntary. If you can fit your circumstances into a voluntary separation you will typically rate an honorable separation.

Some examples of reasons for voluntary separation include:
Conscientious objector
Hardship
Pregnancy
Early release to further education


If you can not find a voluntary separation reason that fits your circumstances, I would urge you to finish your term, since if you attempt an involuntary separation, this will typically result in a less than favorable characterization of your discharge, a loss in veterans benefits and difficulty going forward in a job search. Still, if you can not find a voluntary separation that fits, you can look closely at the different involuntary methods, as one or more may apply

Either way it is very important that someone in your command is "on your side" If there is a Staff NCO or better who can speak to the command on your behalf this will help quite a bit. In the end it is the Commanding Officer who will likely make the decision whether or not to discharge you and if so, how. You want someone in the command who can advocate your case.




Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10269
Answered: 8/8/2009

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
143 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan