How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26328
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to sue the military for willful due process

Resolved Question:

Is it possible to sue the military for willful due process violations? Six years ago, I was set up by the BN CDR/Group CDR/RRC CDR (these things happen all the time in the Army). I filed FOUR ART 138s (all unprocessed), FOUR IG complaints (all unproccessed), three Commander's Inquiries (Army refuses to give me the results on same). I meet with the RRC Commander who makes one promise after another (but fails to tell me he's retiring in two weeks) . I escalate to USARC and USARC tells me the Army has closed my file---go ahead and sue us. Click!!! I then write the SEC DEF and SEC Army and ask: "USARC wants me to sue you guys---are you cool with that"? Appearently not, as my phone is now ringing off the hook from USARC. LTG Stultz, USARC CDR, informs me 2 of my 4 yr old ART 138s have been located so he is returning them to me so I can re-sub them. I'm out of the Army/my scumbag CDRs are out of the Army. LTG Stultz, as GCMA, can't proffer redress this late; only denials. WTF?!!!Customer
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist and sorry for this mess

It is actually not possible for service members to sue the military over incidents that occur while in the military. This is due to a supreme court case, many years back, called US v Feres.   You can read more about it here
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feres_v._United_States

So if you filed suit, the government would be able to halt the suit under this doctrine.

Sorry to bear bad news, but its best to know it up front.

You can report this to your elected representative, your senator or congressperson. They have the ability to inquire into the Army to find out what happened.



     
Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.




Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I've read Feres (1950) and it states the Military (ARMY) can not be sued for ACTS OF NEGLIGENCE occured during the course of normal military service. It states nothing about CRIMINAL MISCONDUCT. I understand the US Government has historically addressed Criminality claims by paying out monies to rape victims in Okinawa caused by US troops and has paid out monies to Iraqi villagers killed/wounded by US Marines. Answer my four questions and I will issue payment.

1. If the Army is no longer processing ART 138s, can I force them to do so via the Federal Courts? Isn't Failure to follow UCMJ a violation of federal law? [Title 10 U.S.C. Subtitle A, Part II, Ch47 SubCh 11@938?]. Can I seek damages for same?

2. USARC (down to the BN CDR) Knowingly, willingly, purposefully and maliciously violated the UCMJ and AR 27-10 (16NOV05) Para 20.1-20.8 by depriving me of my due process rights. Worse, USARC CDR LTG Stultz is furthering the violation by ordering me to re-submit my 4 year old ART 138s four years after my submittal (he has no such authority to circumvent Fed Law or AR 27-10).

3. Since the Army blew the 90 day statute on my four ART 138s---isn't the government in default and thus has accepted all my claims because it didn't timely contest them? [Remember: The AirForce has no time limit to do ART 138s---the Army has 90 days!!!]

4. If I am barred by Ferres, Why did USARC originally tell me to go ahead and sue them under the Federal Torts Act?
I understand backpay torts are not barred by Ferres.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Yes, your correct that Feres applies to negligence. But if you want to sue in court, as a citizen, that is the only suit available to you. Citizens did not originally have the ability to sue the government...that was due to the concept of sovereign immunity. But in US, the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) allows citizens to sue the government for negligence in certain cases. So if there is a criminal complaint, that will have to be addressed by the commander of the individuals in question. That is why I recommend you contact your elected representative.

As for payments made to foreign nationals, that comes under the foreign claims act or the military claims act and will not apply in the us to your circumstances. Sorry for that.

To answer your question
1. You would not have standing to force "process" of the Art 138 complaint since you no longer are on active duty. More info on standing here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standing_(law)


2. OK. Again, if there is criminal conduct, the commander will have to press criminal charges.

3. Again, once you left active duty, you no longer had standing on the Art 138 complaints

4. Backpay is a contract issue...not a tort. And just because someone in the army says "sue us" does not mean they have the authority to grant you authority to sue. Feres bars claims under the FTCA.
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 26328
Experience: Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
P. Simmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications