Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just reported to my first command after 1.5 years of training

 
PhilCave's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhilCave
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1036
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks so much it will make the young Priest Kelsy who he had such an influence...
Positive
It was not the answer I wanted; however, it was honest, legally accurate, and...
Positive
What I thought. Had hoped I would be wrong, thus the reason I can't be...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thanks - appreciate the fast response!
Positive
A very comprehensive answer accompanied by much needed documented case history...
Positive
Still fantastic!!!
Positive
If that site can help us, I will be back to leave you a tip. Thank you very...

Customer Question

I reported to my first command/ship after 1.5 years of training in the nuclear pipeline in the Navy. In the first 72 hours of reporting I have experienced assault and battery (my seadad threatened then hit me in the lower part of the back of my head with the wooden handle to a foxtail) violation of UCMJ art 128, I have been told that on Fridays they have this thing called nub wars in which two of the new people have to fight each other (the only reason I wasn't forced to fight this time was the person was on watch) violation of UCMJ art 114, I was harrassed/hazed before I even showed up to my command by my seadad, they tried to make me (but I did not) speak disrespectfully XXXXX XXXXX commissioned officer, I am constantly being fondled and felt-up. Because of the large number of people who have participated or witnessed these events, I do not feel safe bringing any of this to my chain of command, nor do I feel safe at my command. What should I do? I am feeling a lot of anxiety, helplessness and depression due to these events.

 


Optional Information:
State/Country: Connecticut

Already Tried:
nothing due to a lot of my chain of command already being involved and me being fearful of reprisal for bringing these violations of the law to light.

Submitted: 1390 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied1390 days and 22 hours ago.

What you describe is as you say unlawful hazing.
Such initiations were common throughout the military.
Over the last 10 to 20 years such initiations have been banned as unlawful hazing because of the physical dangers and also the bad impact on a persons morale.

You can report this to the Navy Inspector General, and at the same time you can tell them you are afraid to report it to your chain of command.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1036
Answered: 8/1/2009

Experience: 33 years military law experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
may a marine recieve a 6105 before getting a page 11. I currently 5/20/2013
I am a retired military member and my wife wants a divorce. 5/19/2013
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
134 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan