Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I received a Other Than Honorable Discharge under a Separation

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10365
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This guy really knows his stuff. Very helpful.
Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I received a Other Than Honorable Discharge under a Separation In Lieu of Trial for a UA offence. I am a legal resident of the U.S. Would the discharge affect me in getting a citizenship? Also, I have been trying to get jobs in every single place possible, I am currently a student and in dire need of a job. How possible is it that the discharge is affecting my job qualifications and is it possible to upgrade it from OTH to a Honorable?

 

Optional Information:
Florida

Already Tried:
Contacted GI Rights Hotline, talked to the Marines Administration Company while in discharge process and questions during Seps and Taps

Submitted: 1471 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied1470 days and 7 hours ago.

You can apply for an upgrade to your discharge charachterization, certainly it is possible...but it is not an easy prospect.


The process is straightforward. You can begin the process here

http://www.archives.gov/veterans/military-service-records/correcting-records.html

To be successful, you will need to demonstrate, under the circumstances, that an upgrade to the charachterization is the appropriate result in your case. Typically this would be done by showing that the result at the time was wrong for some reason...for example if there was some error in the court martial process that was not addressed on the record or in the appeals process.

The board will also consider your post service conduct, but this to a lesser degree than than your service conduct.

Unlike the urban legend, there is no "automatic upgrade" for discharges...in fact only a small percentage of requests are granted.

To have the greatest chance for success you should consider working with an attorney that can help you assemble the package you will submit. A google search under "military lawyer upgrade discharge" will net you several prospects...I would talk to several to see if one can be of help...but understand this is a long shot...beware of promises.


As to immigration issues, the fact you were not convicted is a good thing, but the fact you dodged that bullet by taking the separation may prompt the officials to inquire further into the underlying circumstances prior to an offer of citizenship is extended.



BotXXXXX XXXXXne: Its possible but difficult to do. Best of luck



Please let me know if you have more questions and I will do my best to assist, otherwise, please accept so I may get credit for my work.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10365
Answered: 6/9/2009

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1470 days and 6 hours ago.

Just to be sure, in other words an upgrade would only be possible if errors were made during the separation process or the appeal process? Since there was no court martial and I was separated through a SILT would there be a way to go about this? I was discharged after going UA after completing boot camp. I was only in the service for 3 months.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied1470 days and 6 hours ago.

To rate an upgrade, you need to show that there was some mistake, or somehow you did not get the "fair" or appropriate discharge. If this were not the policy, it would be fair to others...that is, if all you had to do was apply for the automatic discharge, it would not be fair to all the folks who did the entire contract before they got out.

So yes, you need to be able to point to something...anything that shows in your case, the charachterization was wrong or unfairly given.

In your case specifically it will be tough, since you bargained for the SILT to avoid the criminal conviction.


 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
IN 1972 I GOT A BAD CONDUCT DISCHARGE 6/11/2013
My husband is an E-5 and has served with the National Guard 6/9/2013
An individual enters the service, completes basic training, 5/31/2013
if a soldier is posted overseas, in a camp, in Africa, wants 5/29/2013
Hello, I am a Marine who recently got processed out of the 5/29/2013
may a marine recieve a 6105 before getting a page 11. I currently 5/20/2013
I am a retired military member and my wife wants a divorce. 5/19/2013
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 15
  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan