Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughters mother is in the military and is being deployed

 
Daniel Solutions's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel Solutions
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 558
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thought he answered my question...
Positive
Really appreciate the well thought out answers!
Positive
good job satisfied with the answer
Positive
very detailed =) thank you
Positive
Perfect !!
Positive
Thank you for the answer. I just want to be able to take care of my children and...
Positive
very helpful information received.
Positive
The answer gave me sufficient verification to proceed with what I was going to...

Customer Question

My daughters mother is in the military and is being deployed to Eygpt in July of this year. She will be gone and according to the family care plan that she has drafted, she will not return until August of 2010. During this duration, she is wanting me to give my daugther to her biological mother who gave up her rights to her when she was a child and my daughters mom was then adopted by another woman, so her biological mother has no basis in the situation itself, she is just the only one who is "sane" in her family from what she tells me through text messages. She is also requesting that every Sunday I bring my daughter to her father from noon to 3 p.m. and pick her up at that time. The only reason the time is so limited is because her dad is an alcoholic and I have documented emails as well as text messages from my daughters mother saying he will be too drunk to maintain my daughters well being if she is left there for any longer period of time. What I am wondering is if as long as I do not sign the family care plan that is in place, do I have to follow it? We have no set court arrangments on custody. We split up when my daughter was 4 months old and she is now 14 months old and we have never been to court and always keep custody simple, she has her Monday night through Friday night and I have her Friday night through Monday night. Is it true that if there is no legally binding form of custody that I have to follow that I do not have to release my daughter to any other person even at her request? To me this is too much to ask while she is gone. I have agreed to allow her family to see my daughter and her only basis for why she wants me to have her spend as much time as she does with her family while she is gone is because she has a son through a previous marriage and wants them to spend time together while she is gone. I have agreed to allowing her to spend one weekend a month with her biological mother (who lives in a different state than our state of residence) but do not agree to bringing my daughter to her father each Sunday of every weekend while she is gone. This allows no full weekends for me to have with my daughter while she is gone. I need help justifying this. I have not signed any documents so far saying I agree to do any of the things she is asking and she keeps threatening me saying that if I do not conform to her requests that she will sign her custody over to her biological mother and that the time she has with her now will go to her and I have to share my custody with a woman that legally is not related to my daughter. Is all this true? Need help with this one. Like I said, no court arrangements on established custody, just an agreement between the two of us. I am on the birth certificate as the father of my child. We also live in the state of Kansas. Her biological mother lives in Missouri.

 

Optional Information:
Kansas

Already Tried:
Only formal agreements between my mothers daughter and I. We have never been to court. My boss is a member of the National Guard and has been deployed 3 times to Irag over the past 8 years and has told me that when she is deployed that since we have no arrangements through the courts that I will obtain full custody of my daughter and am not entitled to follow any requests that she makes. He also told me that just because a JAG officer drafts the papers does not make it a law I have to follow because they are not the judge who passes a law that I must follow, only people who are helping request that I follow my ex's requests. Also, we have never been married.

Submitted: 1498 days ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied1497 days and 3 hours ago.

Since there is no prior court order then you do not have to follow the request of the mother. You as the biological father has the right to petition the court for custody of the child. As a former JAG myself the drafting is NOT law and is no better than any other contract or agreement drafted by a civilian lawyer. We are not Judges and only a Judge can set custody and visitation order. If you do sign the agreement that makes the process more difficult for you cause after signing if you decide to seek custody, then the mother can seek protection under the Soldier and Sailor's act and based upon the Judge who may or may not be military sensative will look at you as a person who is trying to pull a fast one on the mother.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 558
Answered: 5/14/2009

Experience: Lawyer for over 20 year and former JAG

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
IN 1972 I GOT A BAD CONDUCT DISCHARGE 6/11/2013
My husband is an E-5 and has served with the National Guard 6/9/2013
An individual enters the service, completes basic training, 5/31/2013
if a soldier is posted overseas, in a camp, in Africa, wants 5/29/2013
Hello, I am a Marine who recently got processed out of the 5/29/2013
may a marine recieve a 6105 before getting a page 11. I currently 5/20/2013
I am a retired military member and my wife wants a divorce. 5/19/2013
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 15
  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan