Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am under severe mental anguish due to misdiagnosis on the

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10268
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I am under severe mental anguish due to misdiagnosis on the military that has lead me to being labeled delusional, hypochondriac, and landed me in a psychward. I have proof of the misdiagnosis. I wa sput on meds to help with the real diagnosis early on but taken off of them 1 day later after being put in a psychward due to the doctor's feeling that what i was diagnosed with is "unlikely" at my age. What can I do about this? I've looked into the FTCA but I don't understand it.

 

Optional Information:
Fairfield, California

Already Tried:
In December I suffered from heat stress. An accident report was not filed. After this incident I felt short of breath alot and was overconcerned about my hydration. Feeling short of breath lead me to the emergency room twice and several follow ups with mental health clinics. I began to develop excruciating headaches, and I went to the doctors for this. They told me it was all due to stress, prescribed me Ibuprofen and sent me on my way. The medication didn't help. I went to the emergency room 2 more times due to these head aches. I visited a doctor before I was medevac'd who said I had an ear infection and prescribed me antibiotics. I took them for one day before I was medevac'd after calling the ambulance again due to my bad head aches that had been going on for 2 months already. I arrived stateside and was put into a psychward. This was voluntary to go, but not voluntary once I stepped in the door. I was promised that tests would be run here and that this wa smy purpose for being here. The doctor took me off my antibiotics because he didn't feel I could have an ear infection at my age. He didn't check my ears, he went off what he felt. I was prescribed several different kinds of medications but due to their side effects resembling dehydration and some side effects just making me feel horrible I refused medication. I was told over and over that my pain is due to stress, that its not real, and that I'm just worrying too much. 2 months after discharge I visited a doctor again for my headaches that were ongoing. He was surprised when he saw my ear infection and was concerned if I was in pain in my ear. I told him my whole head hurts. He diagnosed me with middle ear infection and sinusitis and prescribed me back on antibiotics and also sinusitis medication. My concerns about chest pains have reason as well. I was diagnosed with acid reflux before leaving overseas to come stateside, but my medication wasnt brought with me,

Submitted: 1476 days ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied1476 days ago.

Thanks for the chance to assist

Are you active duty?

Customer replied1476 days ago.

Yes sir I'm active duty.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied1476 days ago.

Thanks

You mention the FTCA...I presume you are considering a suit.


If you were in the military at the time of the offense, on active duty, then the answer is no. You are not able to successfully sue they Military or your commander, presuming he was acting as the commander. The reason for this is a case called "Feres vs US". This is a supreme court case that states if you are prohibited from pursuing a tort claim against the US for events occurring while serving on active duty.

More info here

http://usmilitary.about.com/library/milinfo/blferes.htm

Sorry to bear bad news.

That said, you may have recourse if your commander has wronged you under Art 138, UCMJ.


Article 138 is one of the most powerful rights under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), but it is one of the rights least known and least used by military personnel. Under Article 138 of the UCMJ, "any member of the armed forces who believes himself (or herself) wronged by his (or her) commanding officer" may request redress. If such redress is refused, a complaint may be made and a superior officer must "examine into the complaint."

Article 138 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) gives every member of the Armed Forces the right to complain that he or she was wronged by his or her commanding officer. The right even extends to those subject to the UCMJ on inactive duty for training.

Matters appropriate to address under Article 138 include discretionary acts or omissions by a commander that adversely affect the member personally and are:

In violation of law or regulation
Beyond the legitimate authority of that commander
Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion, or
Clearly unfair (e.g., selective application of standards).


More info here

http://usmilitary.about.com/cs/militarylaw/a/article138.htm


Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.





Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10268
Answered: 5/3/2009

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan