Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can you get out of a four year contract with the army and then

 
PhilCave's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhilCave
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1036
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks so much it will make the young Priest Kelsy who he had such an influence...
Positive
It was not the answer I wanted; however, it was honest, legally accurate, and...
Positive
What I thought. Had hoped I would be wrong, thus the reason I can't be...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thanks - appreciate the fast response!
Positive
A very comprehensive answer accompanied by much needed documented case history...
Positive
Still fantastic!!!
Positive
If that site can help us, I will be back to leave you a tip. Thank you very...

Customer Question

Can you get out of a four year contract with the army and then sign a two year contract with the National Gaurd

 

Optional Information:
Fortbragg North Ca, North Carolina

Already Tried:
All of the army/National Gaurd web sites. Daughter has jioned the army and know claims to have new contract with the National Gaurd . Is that possible? And how does one do that

Submitted: 1476 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied1476 days and 7 hours ago.

Has she reported to recruit training?

Customer replied1476 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes she did basic and AIT. She was to report for her MOB at Fort bragg and now claims to have a new two year contract with the N.G.

Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied1476 days and 7 hours ago.

What is the underlying concern?

Customer replied1476 days and 7 hours ago.

That she is awol. Is it possible to transfer

Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied1476 days and 7 hours ago.

OK, that's what I thought.

If she is AWOL it will take a little while for the paper to catch up.

Did you receive a letter from the Army saying "Dear "parent: we are sorry to advise you . . . .? "

How long has she been back home?

And no, I do not think it possible for that kind of contract conversion or change. It can be done prior to reporting to boot-camp.

Customer replied1476 days and 7 hours ago.

No we did not receive a letter yet. She is living with her boyfriend who is in the Vermont National Guard. She says she reports one weekend a month.

Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied1476 days and 7 hours ago.

Understand. How long is it since she "came home" or otherwise wasn't at Bragg?

Customer replied1476 days and 7 hours ago.

Her last pay check was deposited into her account on Feb 27, 2009. She said she transferred at the end of Jan or begining of Feb. She says they pay her by check now instead of direct deposit. She also told me today that she has transferred from Vermont to california. Is that even possible? Or am I in denial?

Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied1476 days and 7 hours ago.

Not sure, it's very odd.

After 30 days AWOL a soldier is supposed to be "dropped from the rolls" of the unit and then declared a deserter.
Some people do fall through the cracks if they go AWOL during the transfer period between units.
You can call the Army Deserter Information Point.
When have called their in the past for cases there has been a very nice lady who takes about 2 or 3 minutes and will tell me if they have a DD553 (deserter arrest warrant) on file. You can call. If they say they have a 553 that answers the question. If they say they don't have a 553 that doesn't necessarily mean there isn't one or she's not AWOL and like I said, the crack.
You might call a local NG recruiter and ask the question direct.
I'm not aware of such a "transfer." There are plenty of situtations for transfer the other way of course.
I did find this, and it's similar to some other direct NG enlistments.

Customer replied1476 days and 7 hours ago.

Thanks Phil

Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied1476 days and 7 hours ago.

No problem.
Try those contact numbers and see what you get.
With that I'm going to close the question.
Take care.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan