How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask rcampione Your Own Question

rcampione
rcampione, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 349
Experience:  Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
12561310
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
rcampione is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I get a copy of my W2 form. I am retired military and

Customer Question

How do I get a copy of my W2 form. I am retired military and do not work. Can I get a copy of my W2 form online before the April 15th deadline?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  rcampione replied 5 years ago.
If you have a mypay account, you can access it on www.dfas.mil. You can register for an account on the site and should get instance access. You can then print it out. If not, you will have to contact DFAS and you will need to get an IRS extension.
Expert:  PhilCave replied 5 years ago.
I use MyPay.

Do you have a registered email address on MyPay? If so, you may be able to get a new pin through the "email." I just did that myself because I'd forgotten my pin number.

Enter you SSN for the ID. Then hit "need a new pin" and see what happens. If you get the next screen it will ask for some info and ask if you want to get it by mail or by secured email. Again, this should only work if you already have an email address registered with them.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hello

I just tried paypal again. Same answer ( a pin will arrive in 14 days). I am not able to select the email choice

Expert:  PhilCave replied 5 years ago.
OK, well in that case that means they don't have a "valid" email on file for you or there is no email address in the system tagged to you. Sorry, that's the only work-around I'm familiar with.

Mr. Campione is absolutely right at this point. File for an extension with IRS.

Give Mr. Campione the credit.
Expert:  rcampione replied 5 years ago.

Due to the April 15 deadline, you need to get an extenstion from the IRS. You can access the IRS website and follow the instructions for an extension.

 

Good Luck

rcampione, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 349
Experience: Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
rcampione and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

So it is not possible to get an electronic w2 form from a tax filing service?

Expert:  rcampione replied 5 years ago.
You would have to ask the specific service. I don't think they will have DOD access.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications