Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I spent 9 years in the Army Reserve. I spent 14 months in Iraq

 
PhilCave's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhilCave
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1036
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks so much it will make the young Priest Kelsy who he had such an influence...
Positive
It was not the answer I wanted; however, it was honest, legally accurate, and...
Positive
What I thought. Had hoped I would be wrong, thus the reason I can't be...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thanks - appreciate the fast response!
Positive
A very comprehensive answer accompanied by much needed documented case history...
Positive
Still fantastic!!!
Positive
If that site can help us, I will be back to leave you a tip. Thank you very...

Customer Question

I spent 9 years in the Army Reserve. I spent 14 months in Iraq from 2003-2004. When I got home I got a domestic violance charge and I want to go back in the Army. How can I get back in?

 

Optional Information:
Thornton, Colorado

Already Tried:
I went to the national guard recruiter and he said since I have a domestic violance I cant get in. I didnt go back to my old unit and see if I could get back in there

Submitted: 1502 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied1502 days and 1 hours ago.

Sorry,

You can't if you have a conviction for domestic violence. The Lautenberg Amendment applies to misdemeanor convictions and with a felony it's the same effect.
I've two active duty right now with special court-convictions for domestic violence where we are trying to figure out a creative way to keep them active duty.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1036
Answered: 4/8/2009

Experience: 33 years military law experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1502 days and 1 hours ago.

If I got it expunged would that let me back in? I dont have a felony it was dropped to harrasment

Picture
Expert:  PhilCave replied1502 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes, that might work.
Also, "harassment?" how does the charge read?

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan