Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to see my court marshall appeal of what was

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10165
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very thorough with his answers. Asked questions to make sure that he fully...

Customer Question

I would like to see my court marshall appeal of what was

 

Optional Information:
kapolei, Hawaii

Already Tried:
I have tried to use my miltary records to find my court

Submitted: 1499 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1499 days and 11 hours ago.

Looks like your question was cut off...did you go through a Court Martial? What happened?

Customer replied 1499 days and 11 hours ago.

I was recinded and I would like to know if my sentencs should be over turn

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1499 days and 11 hours ago.

Your case was rescinded? What happened exactly?

Customer replied 1498 days and 11 hours ago.

well I did my time at fort levenworth. I got a letter when I compleated my sentence

I was sentence 3 month hard labor, Bad Conduct Discharge, busted down to E-1,

and pay was lower. when I got my letter It said my sentence was recinded

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1498 days and 11 hours ago.

OK, but what about the conviction? What did the letter say about that?

Customer replied 1498 days and 11 hours ago.

Tha

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1498 days and 11 hours ago.

I'm sorry, your response did not come through

Customer replied 1498 days and 11 hours ago.

That is what I want to know. But after my release no one stop me from doing what

I wanted to do. Like I had special treatment

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1498 days and 10 hours ago.

Sorry, but I do not understand your question.

Can you tell me:

were you convicted? If so how (at a court martial? what type?)

Do you have a dd214? What does it say?

What is the status of your case currently?

Customer replied 1498 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes I was conviced I don't know what type, I would have to look at my records.

Yes I do have my dd214, I have two dd214, one is honorable, and less than honorable

condition. I been working on this for more thirty some years an

Customer replied 1498 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes I was conviced I don't know what type, I would have to look at my records.

Yes I do have my dd214, I have two dd214, one is honorable, and less than honorable

condition. I been working on this for more thirty some years and want it to be resolve

so I can find peace.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1498 days and 10 hours ago.

Ok, well you can certainly request to upgrade your DD214. You can start that process here

http://www.archives.gov/veterans/military-service-records/correcting-records.html


Customer replied 1498 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes I was conviced I don't know what type, I would have to look at my records.

Yes I do have my dd214, I have two dd214, one is honorable, and less than honorable

condition. I been working on this for more thirty some years and want it to be resolve

so I can find peace. I tried to but no one can tell me of my appeal result

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1498 days and 9 hours ago.

You will need to apply to the board of corrections...they can fix this if in fact your appeal was not properly documented in your records.

You will need to submit to them the evidence that supports that your conviction was "rescinded" and if your record is incorrect, they will correct it


Customer replied 1498 days and 9 hours ago.

I james kealoha is pleased with the information I have gotten form you. I would like to

give you another thirty dollors when I can

 

Thank You

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1498 days and 9 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

3 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC