How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask linehanpc Your Own Question

linehanpc
linehanpc, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 53
Experience:  In good standing with CAVC, US Federal Circuit Court of Appeals
15752246
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
linehanpc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a question concerning the VA and my disability rating.

Customer Question

i have a question concerning the VA and my disability rating. i went to a medical exam with a VA doctor and while i was there the doctor veiwed my claim but only one of the three, when i asked if he was going to look at the pains in my back and shin splints he told me that they would schedual a seperate appointment for that. the next thing i know i get a letter in the mail saying that the claim was denied and that the main claim would give me 0% because the only thing he had seen was that my scars dont hurt me and the cyst is gone, but the doctor never submitted the issues that bother me on a daily basis. anywyas i am wondering if i could get some help on this issue to try and increase my disability rating and get what i deserve??
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  linehanpc replied 5 years ago.
Your situation is not that simple. It appears you may have multiple complaints of injury/illness that may or may not be service connected. There are issues of whether you meet basic entitlement requirement. There are issues of whether or not the VA fulfilled its duties to provide all due notices in your claim, the duty to make reasonable efforts to obtain all records in your claim, the duty to consider all issue in your claim. There are issues of whether you have met appeal deadlines. There are issues of representation: whether or not you may be able to retain attorney representation depends upon what was filed in your case and when. You are very likely entitled to benefits, but your case would need to be throughly reviewed and evaluated first.
linehanpc, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 53
Experience: In good standing with CAVC, US Federal Circuit Court of Appeals
linehanpc and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ok i understand, now what do i need to proceed further in throughly reveiwing everything
Expert:  linehanpc replied 5 years ago.
You will first need to obtain a complete copy fo your claims file; either by personally going to the VA office and making a copy or by requesting a copy through a Privacy Act claim using a va form 3288. Once received, then that file needs to be reviewed to determine what can or cannot be done for you and if representation is feasible. As noted depending on what has been filed by what dates in your claim will be a factor in determining whether or not you can even have legal representation. If you would like to contact me directly please feel free to do so.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11441
    Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4035
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1149
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    488
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    221
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications