How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask rcampione Your Own Question
rcampione, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 349
Experience: Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
rcampione is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i served in the Air force from 1980 to 1985 but did not get

Resolved Question:

i served in the Air force from 1980 to 1985 but did not get a dd214 for that time serve, but really did not have a break inservice, why i did not get a dd214. I later a got a BCD in 1991 that does not show my time serve in 1980. How can i get a DD214 for that period of time served, and how can I change the BCD or should I get a lawyer to help me thanks

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  rcampione replied 4 years ago.

If you served in the Air Force, you need to contact the National Personnel Records Center. You can find their information on the web at http://www.archives.gov/st-louis/military-personnel/standard-form-180.html. You will print out their records request form and send it in, requesting a copy of your entire military file. Those records should include the DD214 from 1985. If you did not have a break in service, you would not have a DD214. With regard to the 1991 BCD, you need to appeal to the Air Force Board for the Correction of Military Records. Although its 17 years old, your request needs to demonstrate an injustice. If you can meet this standard, you can have your discharge upgraded.

Please indicate your satisfaction with my answer by pressing the "Accept" button.

Thanks

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I already been to the National Personnel Records center and they do not have a copy of my DD214 from 1980 to 1986. the only DD214 they have starts in 1986 to 1991 and they can't even tell me how to get the DD214 time serve beginning 1980 to 1986. How can I get that for time served., it was honorable, because I would'nt have never been able to re-enlist. I have copies of paper work for proof, EPR's etc. They said they didn't know what to tell me

Expert:  rcampione replied 4 years ago.

You need to request your entire military file. In there will be your initial enlistment contract from 1980. You will also have your record book which will show your duty stations, proficiency markings, promotions, training, etc. Put it all together and prepare a detailed timeline of your service. Then, file that document, and the appropriate form with teh AIr Force Board for Correction of Military Records. If you re-enlisted in 1986, you are not going to have a DD214 for that time period, but you should have an honorable discharge certificate. The DD214 is only for the entire perior of service so it should read from 1980 through 1991. You can have the board correct your DD214. You can also contact the AIr Force HR Headquarters.
Hope this helps, good luck.

rcampione, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 349
Experience: Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
rcampione and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    jagcorps_esq

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3477
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    478
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    93.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    201
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications