How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Lance Biggio Your Own Question
Lance Biggio, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 37
Experience: A former Army JAG with experience as both a prosecutor and a defense counsel.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Lance Biggio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a son that sold a car to a young lady whos

Customer Question

i have a son that sold a car to a young lady whos husband is in the navy. this young lady signed a contract with my son and now she is not paying. what can he do?

Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Lance Biggio replied 5 years ago.

Customer: I'm assuming your son sold the car to the lady who signed the contract in an individual capacity. Therefore, it doesn't matter that her husband is in the military. She is responsible for adhering to the terms of the contract. Her husband does not automatically retain liability on the contract she entered into.

Your son needs to write her a letter stating that she is in default of the terms of the contract and he will pursue a small claims court action against her if she doesn't immediatley honor teh terms of the agreement.

If she refuses to pay, take the letter along with the sales contract and file a small claims action to recover the money.

Or in the alternative, you can pay a lawyer to write the demand letter on your behalf by contacting a local attorney. So in conclusion, her husband's status as a member of the military matters not in this scenario.

Good Luck.

The above response is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult an attorney in your jurisdiction for all legal matters.

Lance Biggio, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 37
Experience: A former Army JAG with experience as both a prosecutor and a defense counsel.
Lance Biggio and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

ok i am in utah where the car was sold at. he has since moved to florida. and she recently moved to virginia. where does he file at?

Expert:  Lance Biggio replied 5 years ago.

First of all, I would send the letter and perhaps that will help solve the situation. Secondly, I would never sell a car on a financing payment plan. Those type of deals always go bad and end up in Court.

If the letter or other efforts fail, the proper jurisdiction would most likely be Virginia ( the state where the car and the defendant reside) or Utah (the state in which the car was sold).

Either way, the letter (and followup letters if necessary) is the best way to go.

Good Luck.

The above response is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult an attorney in your jurisdiction for all legal matters.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

thank you i knew it was going to be messy for him and he is so depressed pretty bad for a guy thats getting married on the fourth of july have a great day and thanks for your help

Expert:  Lance Biggio replied 5 years ago.

I hope he doesn't get depressed over a bad decision on a car sale? Anyway, the letter may prompt soem action.

Don't accept else you might be charged for this response. As always, Good Luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    jagcorps_esq

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3477
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    478
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    93.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    201
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications