Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can active duty military members sell photos

 

Customer Question

No Comment Added

 

Submitted: 1757 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Former JAG Officer replied 1756 days and 12 hours ago.

You're talking about taking pictures with your own camera and then selling them on the internet or elsewhere as a side-business for youself. Sure! I guess it would be proper to check with your command to seei f there are any specific regulations in place concerning what you can photograph, e.g., troop placements, classfied information and the like would not be allowed; and, selling porno or other offensive photos might constitute a UCMJ violation; and, of course their is the question of invading the privcay of other people which oyu don't want to do; if you take pictures of people who are identifiable in the picture and then sell them you need a "release" from those people allowing you to sell the pictures of them for a profit.

All the best,

Customer replied 1740 days and 2 hours ago.

Question clarification: I am taking pictures with my own personal camera and I am using my personal computer and off duty time to edit the work. However, some of the photos were taken while on duty and some off duty. My job allows me time to snap a few photos. Is there any restriction to selling these photos? I only took the photos while working which was a few seconds at a time. I then spent hours at home on the computer to edit them and make them presentable. Do you have reference material you can direct me to that would help clarify this. Again, to be clear there are no pictures of troop placements, classified information or offensive work. The photos are of planes. Some have mentioned that because I am a government employee that some of my work would be public domain and I would not retain the copyright. The reference they gave was "http://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap1.html#105"

I would love any answers you might have.

Thanks -

Picture
Expert:  Former JAG Officer replied 1739 days and 16 hours ago.

The reference you gave refers to property of the Government - if your photos are not done in your official capacity and with a governement camera or computer or printer then the statute you cited is not appllicable. My original answer is therefore a complete answer. Plenty of active duty personnel have a private business on the side.

Regards,

Customer replied 1739 days and 13 hours ago.

Reply to Former JAG Officer's Post: Great info, which was my understanding. I just want to be sure and understand the "official capacity" portion. I am a pilot and have taken many of my photos refueling different aircraft around the world. Since my official capacity is to fly the jet and not to photograph, as would Combat Camera or Public Affairs would be, am I safe to say these photo were not taken under my official capacity? Again to reiterate it was my personal photo equipment my personal computer and I pay a commercial printing company to print the work. Some of the questions arise are the access I have to take these photos. Would that have any implication on selling the work for a profit? I do understand that selling the work for actual printing cost is no problem. Is there a difference for making a profit on the sell? Of course all the editing work on the images was done on off duty hours. The only thing done while flying or on duty was snapping the shot. Where would I find a reference in Military Law (UCMJ??) to dispel any question?

Thanks Again

Picture
Expert:  Former JAG Officer replied 1739 days and 13 hours ago.

If all the "work" you do on the photo business is done "on your time" - "on your equipment" - and no part of your job for which the Govt pays you $$ involves taking pictures - and none of the pictures have been delivered to the US Govt for any use - then you should be fine - you better be damn sure that the "access" you have to the site of your photos dose not end up publishing things the Govt would not want to see in print or on the web!

Regards,

Customer replied 1739 days and 12 hours ago.

That about answers it. Do you have a reference for the info? I don't think anything I print or put online would fall under the "things the Govt would not want to see in print or on the web". This is the same platform from which media, both civilian and military, take their photos from. Also when we get to take up civilians for Military appreciation flights they have the same access I have and are able to take the same photos. I would just like to have reference material to quell any future questions.

Thanks again

Picture
Expert:  Former JAG Officer replied 1739 days and 11 hours ago.

No reference for answers. Increase your comfort level by speaking to appropriate superios in your chain of command and/or a JAG officer. You're entiutled to do that.

Regards,

Customer replied 1739 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks -

I will ask the local office this next week. Do you have any idea of where in the regs I could track down this info down. Or, what type of search string I would use as I search the regs? I would like to do the leg work myself and be able to walk into the JAG office with something to start with.

Regards,

Picture
Expert:  Former JAG Officer replied 1739 days and 8 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC