Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My neices boyfriend 18 y/o, just graduated high school, ...

 

Customer Question

My neices boyfriend 18 y/o, just graduated high school, signed up for Army. Went thru MEPS and signed paper. Talked to other recruits and soldiers, found out he was most likely going to Iraq, although his Recruiter told him he wouldnt. My neice is pregnant, he does not want to leave. He did not get on plane for boot camp. Army states he will go to jail and there is a warrant for his arrest. What is his recourse, if any???

 

Optional Information:
Plano, Texas

Submitted: 1762 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Sikes Military Law Firm replied 1762 days and 11 hours ago.

The answer depends on what he ultimately wants. If he is adamant about backing out of his commitment, then a brief period of AWOL (less than 30 days) will likley mean he will be administratively separated with an uncharacterized (entry level) separation. They DO often enter these into a reporting system by which local law enforcement would know upon a traffic stop that he is AWOL from the military. But, based on the fact that he hasn't even reported for initial training, it is unlikley the service will pursue a conviction or want jail time. Most of these situations result in administrative separations so long as the Service Member is not absent for a lengthy period (like more than a couple of months) AND he turns himself into military authorities to terminate the absence. In other words, he doesn't want to wait on that traffic cop to pull him over.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 1
Answered: 6/12/2008

Experience: Over 21 years of military service; 14 years in the military law field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC