How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Former JAG Officer Your Own Question
Former JAG Officer
Former JAG Officer, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 1291
Experience:  25 years experience
9164795
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Former JAG Officer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

top foreign terrorist organizations that pose the greatest t

Customer Question

What are the 3 top foreign terrorist organizations that pose the greatest threat to the United States?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Former JAG Officer replied 8 years ago.

1. Al Quaeda

The rest:

Abu Nidal Organization (ANO)
Abu Sayyaf Group (ASG)
Armed Islamic Group (GIA)
Aum Shinriykyo
Basque Fatherland and Liberty (ETA)
Gama'a al-Islamiyya (Islamic Group, IG)
HAMAS (Islamic Resistance Movement)
Harakat ul-Mujahidin (HUM)
Hizballah (Party of God)
Japanese Red Army (JRA)
al-Jihad
Kach
Kahane Chai
Kurdistan Workers' Party (PKK)
Liberation Tigers of Tamil Elam (LTTE)
Mujahedin-e Khalq Organization (MEK, MKO, NCR, and many others)
National Liberation Army (ELN)
Palestine Islamic Jihad-Shaqaqi Faction (PIJ)
Palestine Liberation Front-Abu Abbas Faction (PLF)
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine (PFLP)
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command (PFLP-GC)
al-Qa'ida
Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC)
Revolutionary Organization 17 November (17 November)
Revolutionary People's Liberation Army/Front (DHKP/C)
Revolutionary People's Struggle (ELA)
Shining Path (Sendero Luminoso, SL)
Tupac Amaru Revolutionary Movement (MRTA)
Definition of Terrorist Activity Used in These Designations

See here: http://www.state.gov/s/ct/rls/rpt/fto/2801.htm

All the best,

 

Related Military Law Questions