Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can I find information on a Military ...

 

Customer Question

How can I find information on a Military soldier and why they are being discharged from the Army?

 

Optional Information:
Sicily Island, Louisiana

Already Tried:
Nothing yet... This is my first try

Submitted: 1794 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  EMJ1219 replied 1793 days and 23 hours ago.

Dear Travis,

Unfortunately you can not. Infomration on living veterans and active duty soldiers is confidential and can not be released to third parties without the soldiers signature.

An employer can have a background check done that includes a military record reveiw, where this kind of thing can be discovered; but in that situation, the employer has to have a release signed by the Soldier, the same release that everyone signs when they get hired by a company who does background and credit checks.

It would be a violatin of the federal law.

Employer may have a soldier provide a copy of ther DD214 for employment, but that means the soldier is voluntarily giving the document up.

It would be a violation of the privacy act and othe federal regulations to disclose this infomration without the soldiers signature.

Having said all of this; private detectives have contacts and ways and means of finding these things out. YOu may contact a private detective and hire them to get the information.

EMJ121939576.1006697569

Expert TypeArmy First Sergeant (RET)
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 160
Answered: 5/8/2008

Experience: Army First Sergeant: military sourced training in UCMJ, Status of Forces Agreements, D&A, etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1793 days and 2 hours ago.

Reply to EMJ1219's Post: Thanks for your reply. I will be in contact with my lawyer tomorrow in order to get him to contact the Military to find out this information for me. Is there anything that you can tell me to tell him that might help him in getting this info? Who does he need to contact with the Army and what does he need to ask for?

Picture
Expert:  EMJ1219 replied 1792 days and 15 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Military FMLA Rules
  • Military Base Questions
  • Suing the Military
  • Military Harassment Laws
  • Military Fraud Questions
  • Military Alimony Questions
  • Military Child Abuse Laws
  • Military Adoption Laws
  • UCMJ Slander Questions
  • Questions on Military DUI Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
197 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC