Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I lost my Naturalization Papers,wondering how to ...

 

Customer Question

I lost my Naturalization Papers,wondering how to replace them.I was born on Lundstuhl Army Base but naturalized at Travis Air Force Base 1964

Submitted: 1942 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tahoedreamer replied1941 days and 12 hours ago.

This is a surprisingly complex area, however, the point of contact for assistance on this matter is the U.S. State Department at 1-202-647-6575. A general information help line, called First Government is also available at: 1-800-375-5283.

You may get a new Certificate of Naturalization by submitting an "Application for Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Document" (called Form N-565) to XXXXX may call the Forms Line 1(NNN) NNN-NNNNto request Form N-565.

Submit this form with the fee to your local USCIS office. It may take up to one year for you to receive a new certificate. If you have one, you may use your passport as evidence of citizenship while you wait for a replacement certificate.

If you don't already have a passport, it may be good to get one as another means of easily documenting your citizenship. It also appears that you should be able to obtain a U.S. passport with an original copy of your birth certificate is you have one: for more information on passports, visit the U.S. Department of State's website, http://travel.state.gov/passport.

Since you allude to Travis AFB processing your paperwork, it may be that your birth certificate was issued by California when travis processed your naturalization paperwork. If so it would have been through the California Office of Vital records for Solano County. Solano County California (Office of vital records:(NNN) NNN-NNNN Hours : Monday thru Friday 8am to 4pm). Birth certificates may be ordered online through: http://www.vitalchek.com/agency_locator.aspx?providerid=15963

Alternatively, if one or both of your parents was a U.S. citizen when you were born abroad, your parent(s) should have registered your birth at a U.S. embassy or consulate, and, received a Consular Report of Birth Abroad , Form FS-240. This form is acceptable legal proof of birth and U.S. citizenship.

But if you do not have a birth certificate issued in California and because you were born outside the U.S. and your U.S. parent(s) did not register your birth at the U.S. embassy or consulate, you may still apply for a U.S. passport. You will need:
Your foreign birth certificate that includes your parents' names; and Evidence of your parent(s) U.S. citizenship;
and Your parents' marriage certificate.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 3
Answered: 1/22/2008

Experience: Criminal defense lawyer with extensive Court's Martial/UCMJ experience; from awol, drugs to murder

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan