How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Craig Manning Your Own Question
Craig Manning
Craig Manning,
Category: Mercedes
Satisfied Customers: 71
Experience:  High Level- Senior Technician at Firestone Complete Auto Care
97029787
Type Your Mercedes Question Here...
Craig Manning is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just typed a lengthy message to another assit, 98

Customer Question

I just typed a lengthy message to another assit
JA: What is the model/year of your Mercedes?
Customer: 98 slk230kompressor
JA: Are you fixing your 98 yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: replaced alternator and battery
JA: Have you tested the battery with a voltmeter? And can you see if it's leaking or not?
Customer: brand new
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: why what
Submitted: 5 days ago.
Category: Mercedes
Expert:  Craig Manning replied 5 days ago.
Hello what was your question?
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Replaced old battery and new alternator and belt. Drove the car for 1/4 mile and all the instrument lights came on and car died. Wouldn't restart. No sound of click when attempting to restart the car from engine. 2 days later I decided to do another try. At first attempt the slr light came on and no engine turn over. Second one nothing. By the 4th attempt the engine cranked and started... haven't dared to drive it any distance in fear of the car dying again. What's going on
Expert:  Craig Manning replied 4 days ago.

Let me do some checking I know that a lot of Mercedes take some time to relearn necessary running information after the battery is disconnected which could have caused this.

Expert:  Craig Manning replied 4 days ago.

I have found some information for you issue, a common cause for this problem would be the turn signal flasher relay. The relay is located under the center console taped to the wiring harness. Give me just a second and I will get the part number for you.

Before you leave today please remember to rate my service and accept my answer! This is how we are compensated and any follow up questions will be no charge for this issue.

Expert:  Craig Manning replied 4 days ago.

You can find the part for your VUE HERE.

Expert:  Craig Manning replied 4 days ago.

Disregard the previous 2 posts, were added to incorrect conversation.