How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FIXITMAN Your Own Question
FIXITMAN
FIXITMAN, Master Technician
Category: Mercedes
Satisfied Customers: 17284
Experience:  ASE MASTER CERTIFIED, AA DEGREE DIESEL/AUTOMOTIVE
1627031
Type Your Mercedes Question Here...
FIXITMAN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 2011 gl450 sensor light on dash lights up as if something

Customer Question

Customer: My 2011 gl450 sensor light on dash lights up as if something is in front of driver side bumper, collision warning, but i could be just parked in an empty parking lot!
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: No damage to sensors, in the front bumper, so I am not sure why it acts as if I am too close to an object by the front driver side
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Mercedes Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Mercedes
Expert:  FIXITMAN replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is***** for the question. Most of the time this is caused by a bad sensor or a bad connection at the sensor. Many times the pigtail connection at the sensor needs to be replaced to fix this. In other cases it is the sensor itself. Were you planning on trying to repair this yourself?

Related Mercedes Questions