How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marty Your Own Question
Marty
Marty, Mercedes Technician
Category: Mercedes
Satisfied Customers: 53153
Experience:  Bosch Certified Master Tech. Over 35 years experience.
13230946
Type Your Mercedes Question Here...
Marty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 1999 E320 and my problem is somethings working

Customer Question

I have a 1999 E320 and my problem is somethings working sometimes to all working to total loss of:front and rear windows, sunroof, seats, locks (using the FOB), trunk release, steering wheel adjustment, and mirror adjustments I've replaced both front door modules. Could this be a bad ground wire? Any ideas? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Mercedes
Expert:  Marty replied 1 year ago.

Hi, what you are experiencing is a failure of the interior network. The common problem is the rear door modules but any of those items that are giving trouble could be the cause. You can disconnect each rear door module to see if the problem goes away before you replace the module. This will not be a ground wire problem.

Let me know if you have any questions.

Marty

Expert:  Marty replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I'm just following up with you on the Mercedes. Was my answer helpful?

Marty