How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marty Your Own Question
Marty
Marty, Mercedes Technician
Category: Mercedes
Satisfied Customers: 53780
Experience:  Bosch Certified Master Tech. Over 35 years experience.
13230946
Type Your Mercedes Question Here...
Marty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

No turn signals inside car outside they work but inside dash

Customer Question

No turn signals inside car outside they work but inside dash the gauges fluctuate or blink and gas gauge doesn't work change fuse 5. 1987 mebe 560 Sl
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Mercedes
Expert:  Marty replied 1 year ago.
Hi, the lights in the cluster get power from the same terminal on the combination as the exterior lights. If the exterior signals work but the lights in the cluster don't I'd have to say that the two bulbs are burned out in the cluster or there is a problem with the instrument cluster circuit board.