How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4620
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
9385906
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 55 male and on zosert 25 for almost 15 years. Can it be

Customer Question

Hello doctor:
I am 55 male and on zosert 25 for almost 15 years. Can it be ta***** *****fe long as I had stopped it twice and symptoms re-occured after about 6 months.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 5 months ago.
Greetings.
Welcome to the site.
I am a Psychiatrist and I believe I can help you with your query.
Well, if you are tolerating this medication well as you have been doing since past so many years and if this medication helps you immensely in managing your symptoms then you shall continue on it for as long as you reap benefits from it. So yes it can be used lifelong but just get your urine tested for 5HIAA once in year, which is the main metabolite of serotonin , in this way the levels of serotonin can be monitored.
I hope this helps.
Wish you all the best.
Please kindly leave a POSITIVE RATING if you are satisfied with the answer as only then will I be credited for my service.
Regards