How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Keane Your Own Question
Dr. Keane
Dr. Keane, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1372
Experience:  Clinical Psychology PhD, Licensed Professional Counselor with experience in marriage/family, teens and child psychology.
14832673
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Keane is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to do a FaceTime type consultation. My GP

Customer Question

I am trying to do a FaceTime type consultation. My GP prescribed buspirone and vistoril and they have not affected my symptoms which seem to be getting worse
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Buspirone and vistoril and yes I have seen a nurse practitioner because no psychiatrists in my area are taking new patients till late dec at the earliest who accept my insurance
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the psychologist should know?
Customer: I take Keppra I had a seizure last November
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

Vistaril is used to help decrease anxiety symptoms

but it may not be strong enough for you if you have severe anxiety symptoms.

Related Mental Health Questions