How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 42848
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take on average about 1.3 MG of Ativan, 2 or 3 times a

Customer Question

Hi. I take on average about 1.3 MG of Ativan, 2 or 3 times a week. I have heard many bad things about this dug ( all benzos for that matter ). I have used Ativan, like this for about 3 years, of course it started at only .5MG.... I have spoken with people that say, it is totally fine, if you take it 2 or 3 times a week, just not every single day. I hear others saying, Never take more than 1 in a week. Just kind of crazy. I take this for anxiety/panic disorder, and it REALLY helps! Just wanted to get some thoughts on this..Another question is - I have heard amazing things about Prospol ( I think, its a beta blocker ) for peope with Panic attacks or disorder.. Any feedback on this, would also be great!Last question- I have 2 scripts of Lexapro, but, I have yet used them, just to scared too, but I have heard they do well as well. I just cant think of taking something every day, it really worries me.Thank you so much, and if I need to pay extra for the 3 questions, no problem!
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

I am sorry you have anxiety and panic attack type symptoms.

it is fine to use ativan 2-3 times a week to decrease your anxiety symptoms. this is not abusive and your anxiety symptoms need treatment.

I think you are talking about the beta blocker propranolol which can help decrease anxiety somewhat and also help calm down fast heart beat symptoms. yes, talk to you doctor about it. they should prescribe it to you to help your anxiety or fast heart beat symptoms.

lexapro can take 4-6 weeks to start to work to help decrease anxiety symptoms. it could help you not have to take any ativan.

you have to try it to see if it works for you. that is the only way to know

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you! Are beta blockers safe? I get nothing is ever 100% safe, just want your opinion though
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

yes, beta blockers are safe. you can take them and they can help your anxiety symptoms.

Related Mental Health Questions