How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Keane Your Own Question
Dr. Keane
Dr. Keane, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1371
Experience:  Clinical Psychology PhD, Licensed Professional Counselor with experience in marriage/family, teens and child psychology.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Keane is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has been prescibed the following medications

Customer Question

My husband has been prescibed the following medications donepezil 5mg, mirtazapine 45mg, clonazepam 2mg. He has only been on the 3 for 4 days. He has been extremely tired during the day slurred speech shuffled gait very vague and confused. Says his arms and legs feel heavy to lift. Can you please advise us if this will ease with time.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Ed Wilfong replied 1 month ago.

This is a combination of powerful drugs that do have side effects. The Fatigue, Heaviness, speech and gait are all well known and common side effects when treatment is initiated. Being so early, I would take common-sense adjustments eg. be careful regarding falls, don't drive, NO AlcohoL. Typically after a week, there should be some global Most symptoms)improvement although sedation may persist. If they worsen (the first few days should be the worst) or fail to improve in a week to 10 days, contact the prescribing physician.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok thanks for the information. Today he ia actually being pretty verbally aggressive as well

Related Mental Health Questions