How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 10573
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am suffering from extreme snxiety. I. Have a several panoc

Customer Question

i am suffering from extreme snxiety. I. Have a several panoc attacks and feel that xanax may benifit me
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I take paxil and metepropol
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the psychologist should know?
Customer: No i think that is it. Thank you
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 month ago.



How old are you?


Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Im awhite male 5"7 186lbs
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for that additional information.

While it is possible that xanax will help you to feel better it is probably going to take more than a pill to get you back on your feet.

I suggest you consult with a psychologist in addition to your psychiatrist. Talk therapy as well as group treatment such as CBT should help.

Unfortunately, there is no "quick fix" -- feeling better will take time but, given what you have posted, I am confident that things will get better.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Related Mental Health Questions