How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Linda D. Your Own Question
Linda D.
Linda D., Psychotherapist, LMSW, CASAC
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 498
Experience:  LMSW, CASAC
90967183
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Linda D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can stress cause psychosis even when your taking anti

Customer Question

Can stress cause psychosis even when your taking anti psychotics?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Linda D. replied 3 months ago.

Welcome to JA. My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed psychotherapist in private practice in NYS. I am preparing my reply and will post in one moment.

Expert:  Linda D. replied 3 months ago.

As our previous doctor stated, as long as you are on anti psychotics, the stress should not be able to trigger an attack of psychosis, simply because of the strong effect of the drugs. It wouldn't matter the amount of stress that you were under because the anti psychotics act on a molecular level to block the effects of neurotransmitters on certain regions of the brain. Do you have any other questions regarding this issue? Linda D., LMSW, CASAC

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Have you had experience with medication?
Expert:  Linda D. replied 3 months ago.

good to hear from you again. I am not a medical doctor/psychiatrist so I can not prescribe medications but as a psychotherapist I work with many men and women who do take psychotropic medications. I often work in conjunction with their psychiatrist/doctor to assess effectiveness/ need for adjustments, etc. Linda

Related Mental Health Questions