How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Keane Your Own Question
Dr. Keane
Dr. Keane, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1371
Experience:  Clinical Psychology PhD, Licensed Professional Counselor with experience in marriage/family, teens and child psychology.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Keane is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Cold Turkey today because of Cirrosus of the Liver, and Hep.

Customer Question

I Am Stopping Risperadone Cold Turkey today because of Cirrosus of the Liver, and Hep. C. What Should I Expect? Will the Voices Get Louder Again? Will I again Become Suicidal?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 2 months ago.


Actually, a lot depends on the total duration of illness, current active symptoms, the dose of Risperidone you are taking etc, etc.

Just like for any other antipsychotic, rapid discontinuation of Risperidone may lead to rebound psychotic symptoms and or worsening of symptoms theoretically. However we have seen many patients who stopped it cold turkey and experienced only a minor discomfort which lasted for only few days.

Has your doctor asked you to stopped it cold turkey?

Is it possible for you to mention the dose you are currently taking?

Related Mental Health Questions