How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4554
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
9385906
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can Clozapine cause death? I've read about it on most

Customer Question

Can Clozapine cause death? I've read about it on most websites
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 8 months ago.

Greetings.

Welcome to the site.

Well, you see many individual studies have shown that clozapine ( which is considered as a last resort as a medication to manage schizophrenia ) has been associated with increased risk of sudden death due to heart attack or stroke in those who take it. Also it may cause serious and potentially fatal blood disorder called as Agranulocytosis. So. yes although one does question its efficacy in intractable cases of schizophrenia but it does come with a high risk of serious side effects one of which is death. So, the use of clozapine should be done by the psychiatrist taking into consideration risk: benefit ratio with the use of this drug and it shall be decided to use it if its use has more benefits than the risk associated.

I am linking two links below which shall give you more insight into this issue.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10831019

http://www.whale.to/drugs/hundreds_of_deaths.html

I hope this answers your question.

Wish you all the best.

Please kindly leave a POSITIVE RATING if you are satisfied with the answer.

Regards

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Have you prescribed this medication before? or would you?
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 8 months ago.

Yes i have prescribed this medicine before but i am usually reluctant in prescribing it due to the mentioned side effects and since you know that it is used in cases where other medications have failed so one has to weigh it's benefits vs it's disbenefits before usage plus regular blood work up is a must while it is being used.

Regards