How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saha Your Own Question
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 17663
Experience:  35 years experience as doctor
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr .Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I stopped taking Citalopram 10mgs month but due to gh stress

Customer Question

I stopped taking Citalopram 10mgs for a month but due to high stress levels started again a week ago. I feel very unwell bad gut ache all day palpitations and light headed. Very agitated much worse than when I stopped . Feels like my heart is going to come out of my chest.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 4 months ago.


Thank you for your question.

I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

Do you take any other medicine besides Citalopram?

Did you have any test recently?

When did you consult doctor last?

Do you have any or associated past illness?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No other medication
No tests done recently but have appointment with my GP next week.
History of general anxiety disorder
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for all the information,
The symptoms can be from anxiety.
Citalopram may take time to have maximum effect.
However, in your age, you need to rule out any other issue like those with heart.
I would advise to get an examination by doctor sooner.
He can take EKG, echo & other tests & adjust the dose of Citalopram.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.

Related Mental Health Questions