How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD
DrThomasMD, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 63937
Experience:  MD, BA psychology, Emphasis on addictions, depression, anxiety, ADHD, etc.
24257177
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a client who has been treated disorder, Major

Customer Question

I have a client who has been treated for schizoaffective disorder, Major Disorder with psychotic features. Since I don't have much of a life I don't do much but read. and came across "Morvan's syndrome" and although rare, may as well be a clone of of my client. I am not a doctor and am afraid the judge will dismiss my medical expertise as well as everything else I see. Do I go for iit or play safe?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 8 months ago.

Hello

Of course the judge is not going to take you as a medical expert.

The client would have to be examined by a psychiatrist with this in mind. And , a neurologist.

The disease has very clear neurologic features.

And, in fact, you client could have both disorders.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Otherwise, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Related Mental Health Questions