How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Keane Your Own Question
Dr. Keane
Dr. Keane, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1371
Experience:  Clinical Psychology PhD, Licensed Professional Counselor with experience in marriage/family, teens and child psychology.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Keane is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been prescribed Effexor years. Four days ago I was

Customer Question

I have been prescribed Effexor for many years. Four days ago I was prescribed cymbalta. I have been having terrible side effects including increased blood pressure and diarreah. Should I stop taking the cymbalta and go back to the Effexor?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 4 months ago.


What does your doctor say about this?

Related Mental Health Questions