How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4507
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
9385906
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My primary care doctor is switching me from pristiq er 100mg

Customer Question

My primary care doctor is switching me from pristiq er 100mg to fetZima because I have been feeling very irritable, moody, extremely tired with no sex drive and more. They advised me to take 50mg of pristiq for 7 days and then switch to the fetZima which is 20mg x2 days and then up to 40mg. Does this sound right. Or should I stay on the pristiq and add something else?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 6 months ago.

Greetings.

Welcome to the site.

I am a psychiatrist and i believe i can help you with your query.

1) Kindly please tell me the list of medications that you have tried other than pristiq er ?

2) What time of the day do you take pristiq er ?

3) What is your core diagnosis ? Is it depression or mixed anxiety depression ?

I shall get back to you with a final answer once you reply to my queries.

Regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have tried Paxil and Zoloft.
I take pristiq er at night.
I was formally diagnosed with generalized anxiety disorder when I was young and seeing a psychiatrist. Since I've been managed by my primary care who feels it's mixed anxiety and depression.
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for the inputs.

Well, in my opinion using fetZima in place of pristiq would not yield you the desired effect or any sort of improvement in your symptoms since this drug basically belongs to the same class of snri anti depressant to which the pristiq belongs to so it is not offering any thing new plus more importantly it is much weaker a drug in comparison with pristiq, so using it instead would be a complete wastage of your precious time and your doctor's energy, not to forget it may compromise the situation even further by not offering something significant in due course of time.

So i believe instead of coming off pristiq , you ask your doctor to keep you on pristiq 100 mg dose but add an augmenting agent like buspirone at dose of 5 mg three times a day as this drug being both an anti depressant as well as an anxiolytic will boost the efficacy of pristiq and bring the extra edge in it which seems to be lacking at the moment.

So kindly discuss this with your doctor , hopefully he may find this logical.

Wish you all the best. I hope this helps.

Please kindly leave a POSITIVE RATING If you are satisfied with the answer.

Regards

Related Mental Health Questions