How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Keane Your Own Question
Dr. Keane
Dr. Keane, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1371
Experience:  Clinical Psychology PhD, Licensed Professional Counselor with experience in marriage/family, teens and child psychology.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Keane is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having anxiety attacks or panic JA: OK. The Psychologist

Customer Question

I am having anxiety attacks or panic
JA: OK. The Psychologist will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Psychologist can help you best.
Customer: I was prescribed trazadone 50 mg up to 3 times a day. I am also taking suboxone for pain. 4 nights I took mirtazapine and thought I had a side effect because on the 4th night I hallucinated. What is the best thing for me?
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Psychologist should know?
Customer: I also take Corey and lorsarton for heart failure. I am pretty healthy just all messed up right now
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Psychologist about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Z replied 5 months ago.
*This website DOES NOT constitute treatment and only provides information and advice in a Q&A format. For treatment (therapy and/or medications) you must go to a licensed professional in your area. Please note that anything said here is not private or confidential, as this is a public forum. Hello and thank you for using JustAnswer. Hallucination from Mirtazapine are very rare, but of course not impossible. If you feel the Mirtazapine is not effective for you given the side effects, than you should tell your doctor immediately and he/she will probably switch you to another antidepressant such as Lexapro or Paxil, which can be very effective for treating anxiety and panic.

Related Mental Health Questions