How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Keane Your Own Question
Dr. Keane
Dr. Keane, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1374
Experience:  Clinical Psychology PhD, Licensed Professional Counselor with experience in marriage/family, teens and child psychology.
14832673
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Keane is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on 50 mg of zoloft and OKMH429211

Customer Question

I am on 50 mg of zoloft and 0.5 of clonazapam but my anxiety is still there and i am always panic and i still always think that i am dying and now i am out of my meds and freaking out and cant find a cheap dr any where
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr-A-Greene replied 8 months ago.
Oh boy - this is a rough situation. Is there any way to get a continuation of your prescription from your former physician while seeking out a new clinician? Klonopin can have some pretty rough withdrawal symptoms - so, depending on how much you were taking per day, you shouldn't just stop cold turkey.