How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4486
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What might cause a 40 year old man POSTANSWEROKMH427211

Customer Question

What might cause a 40 year old man who denies trauma history to develop auditor hallucination of 10 year duration fleeting whispers sometimes commanding him to kill himself the same nightmare every nightin which he is forced to harm others. He has a history of long tern alcohol dependency which he was able to discontinue 10 months ago, The voices and nightmares predate alcohol abstinence and have been constant for a decade.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No symptoms of thought disorder. He is without delusional thinking and displays no negative symptoms.
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 5 months ago.
Greetings. Welcome to the site. Well, the fact that the person in question has command auditory hallucinations which have been more or less persistent for good 10 years and he lacks insight into his illness since as you said the command hallucinations try to propagate him to enact violence against self or others, thus making him a potential threat to the safety of people around him plus there seems to be a tangible paranoia in his demeanor, so all of the points indicate towards him suffering from a psychotic illness which could be schizophrenia or any other variant of schizophreniform disorder. The fact that he is not delusional and does not have negative symptoms, does not disqualify him from the category of psychosis / schizophrenia as the same can be well described with the presence of only hallucinations and paranoia and violent thoughts. I reckon that this man can become a threat to his own life and to the safety of other owing to the command voices in his mind and due to his paranoia, so he needs to be taken to an indoor psychiatry facility for sometime where he can be thoroughly assessed and started on proper treatment thereafter. I hope this helps.Wish you all the best. Please kindly leave a POSITIVE RATING if you are satisfied with the answer. Regards