How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Keane Your Own Question
Dr. Keane
Dr. Keane, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1371
Experience:  Clinical Psychology PhD, Licensed Professional Counselor with experience in marriage/family, teens and child psychology.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Keane is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is ***** ***** i have a question iam trying to come

Customer Question

hi my name is ***** ***** i have a question iam trying to come off my lorazapam the problem is iam taking 0.5 mg of klonopin to help me with this transition will i go through withdrawal symptoms i have tingling in the head and i dont know what that is from and i also take thyroid pills which is armour thyroid i do not know what to do please give me some advice and tingling in the face and legs am i going through withdrawal symptoms and i have to have acid reflux surgery in two weeks i hope you can answer my question
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 6 months ago.
Greetings. Welcome to the site. Kindly please tell me what is the dose of lorazepam that you are taking at the moment and how are you trying to wean off lorazepam, mention the withdrawal strategy taken upon by you. Regards

Related Mental Health Questions