How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Z Your Own Question
Dr. Z
Dr. Z, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 10547
Experience:  Psy.D. in Clinical Forensic Psychology with a background in treating severe mental illnesses.
74815544
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Z is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking zanax, sertraline, librax and mirtazapine.

Customer Question

I am taking zanax, sertraline, librax and mirtazapine. Should I be
taking valacyclovir for herpes from having cold sores when I was young.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr-A-Greene replied 7 months ago.
Well, there's nothing prohibiting you from taking Valacyclovir with those medications. It doesn't interact with them, if that's your main question. That said, several of these drugs are metabolized by the liver. Valacyclovir, in particular, can really be hard on the renal system. So, if it's not necessary, it seems like it would be better not to take it. In general, Valcyclovir is used by those who have recurrent outbreaks (usually of genital herpes) to the point that it makes functioning difficult. I'd never recommend it for the treatment or prevention of cold sores - or even for genital herpes - unless the outbreaks are frequent and very painful. Additionally, Valcylovir can really upset the stomach - so if you're taking meds for ulcers, it might be best to skip it for that reason too.
Expert:  Dr-A-Greene replied 7 months ago.
This advice would be the same if you're worried about developing shingles. There is a shingles vaccine that is more effective (and safer) that's recommended. Valcyclovir is taken to shorten the duration of the shingles outbreak, but not to prevent it.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I will be waiting for the phone call.
Expert:  Dr. Z replied 7 months ago.
*This website DOES NOT constitute treatment and only provides information and advice in a Q&A format. For treatment (therapy and/or medications) you must go to a licensed professional in your area. Please note that anything said here is not private or confidential, as this is a public forum. Hello and thank you for using JustAnswer. It appears the previous expert opted out of this question, do you still require assistance?
Expert:  Dr. Z replied 7 months ago.
*This website DOES NOT constitute treatment and only provides information and advice in a Q&A format. For treatment (therapy and/or medications) you must go to a licensed professional in your area. Please note that anything said here is not private or confidential, as this is a public forum. Hello and thank you for using JustAnswer. It appears the previous expert opted out of this question, do you still require assistance?