How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Z Your Own Question
Dr. Z
Dr. Z, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 10643
Experience:  Psy.D. in Clinical Forensic Psychology with a background in treating severe mental illnesses.
74815544
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Z is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on a 20 mg daily dose of paroxetine to help primarily

Customer Question

Hello:
I am on a 20 mg daily dose of paroxetine to help primarily with anxiety and insomnia. I have read that paroxetine is quite anticholinergic--the highest of all SSRIs. Would like to try Cymbalta, and I am wondering if the anticholinergic load is less for this drug? I'm a 56 year-old menopausal woman already having memory issues. Don't want to make that any worse. Thanks for your help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Z replied 1 year ago.


Hello and thank you for using JustAnswer. The anticholinergic effects associated with Cymbalta is definitely a lot lower than the Paxil if that is your concern, but studies have shown that Effexor is considered to have less of an anticholinergic effect than Cymbalta if you wanted to try Effexor instead. Overall though the levels of anticholinergic activity with Cymbalta or Effexor is considerably low and most likely will not cause any short or long-term effects to your cognitive functions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Good information. Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Z replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome. I wish you all the best with your continued treatment.
