How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 5983
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Re: severe debilitating anxiety caused by lexapro

Customer Question

Hi there,
Re: severe debilitating anxiety caused by lexapro withdrawal.14 days ago I tapered from 5mg of lexapro to 2.5mg. After 2 days on 2.5mg I felt very depressed and anxious and decided to reinstate the original 5mg. But back on 5mg I continued to feel even more acute anxiety, but persevered on this dosage for 10 days. When the severe anxiety continued for the entirety of this 10 day period, I visited my doctor, she believed I had relapsed and advised going up to a therapeutic dose of 10mg for at least 4 weeks, I have now been on 10mg for 2 days, and the anxiety is even more severe. Any advice would be much appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question ...

Lexparo is not for acute anxiety , it will not help you out to manage acute anxiety .

It would be ideal for you to have Tab Lexotanil 3 mg twice a day for 2 weeks , it will control acute anxiety attacks .

So get it please .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks.

Related Mental Health Questions