How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Z Your Own Question
Dr. Z
Dr. Z, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 10547
Experience:  Psy.D. in Clinical Forensic Psychology with a background in treating severe mental illnesses.
74815544
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Z is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in financial and legal problems with my parents and

Customer Question

Hello Doctor,
I am in financial and legal problems with my parents and they absolutely want me to be medicated and under antipsychotics.
Today I had a meeting with my father and I was looking elsewhere when I believe he injected me with Antipsychotics.
Can you please check this mark to verify if this is an IM Injection mark?
http://s30.postimg.org/p3vrafcox/IMG_20160111_200342.jpg
http://s13.postimg.org/n1lcu8f5z/IMG_20160111_222606.jpg
http://s7.postimg.org/ed4iddfqj/IMG_20160111_211828.jpg
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Z replied 10 months ago.

Hello again. Because I have given the same advice to you in the past, I feel it would be unethical to continue since I obviously am not helping you. Hopefully another expert will be able to convince you that this is part of your delusion and that you need to take antipsychotic medications in a more consistent manner to stop these delusions. Good luck and I am sorry that I was not able to help you and convince you that you need to start a strong medication regimen.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I would not be asking anymore questions. Can you please tell me from the pictures if they are injection marks?

Expert:  Dr. Z replied 10 months ago.

As before none of these pictures are of an injection mark. This is still your delusion causing your intense worry and paranoia, you need to seek out treatment with antipsychotic medication as soon as possible.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

This pic?

http://s23.postimg.org/m6lkr2ruz/IMG_20160112_145923.jpg

Thanks

Expert:  Dr. Z replied 10 months ago.

No once again this is not a picture of an injection mark.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hello Doctor,

This is the last image I am showing you (taken from a very good camera) of the picture.

If you say this is NOT an Injection mark I will be starting to take Antipsychotic medication immediately.

http://s23.postimg.org/3p39v3bff/IMG_20160113_003932.jpg

Expert:  Dr. Z replied 10 months ago.

This picture also does not look like an injection mark at all, but more like a scab. This is all a delusion unfortunately, but it will get resolved with the medication and your paranoia and persecutory ideations will significantly lessen. Good luck.

Related Mental Health Questions